Club Competitions 2018 - Men

This page updated on 15/08/2018 20:55

 

Men's Championship Singles

Prelims

1st Round

Quarter Final

Semi-Final

Final

Winner

Date TBADate TBADate TBADate TBASept 15th 
Jay Head     
Ken McCarthy
Ejaz FaruqiEjaz Faruqi
David Godfrey
Mitch WilliamsJohn CareyPeter Howland
John Carey
Peter HowlandPeter Howland
Paul Butcher
Robin Innes   
Craig Hill
Paul Cater 
Duncan Slaughter
Steve HiggsRob Green 
Rob Green
 Neil Bleakley
 
 Ken HodgsonKen Hodgson  
 
 Kevin Simms-Cato
 
 Dave Carter 
 
 Bob Wilsher
 
 Lionel SingletonPaul Wilsher 
 
 Paul Wilsher
 
 Chris RyanChris Ryan
 
 Romily Hunt
 


 

Men's Handicap Singles (Handicap difference to be put on the score board before the start of the game. Either player to reach 21)

Prelims

1st Round

Quarter Final

Semi-Final

Final

Winner

Date TBADate TBADate TBADate TBASept 15th 
Mitch Williams (5)     
Michael Entract (3)
Peter Howland (5)Peter Howland
Robin Innes (9)
Steve Higgs (4)Steve HiggsRomily Hunt
Craig Hill (9)
Duncan Slaughter (5)Romily Hunt
Romily Hunt (5)
 Neil Bleakley (2)Dave Carter 
 
 Dave Carter (4)
 
 John Howe (3) 
 
 Fenton Willis (2)
 
 Paul Butcher (7)Kevin Simms-Cato  
 
 Kevin Simms-Cato (8)
 
 Lionel Singleton (6) 
 
 Rob Green (8)
 
 David Godfrey (4)David Godfrey 
 
 Jay Head (8)
 
 Ejaz Faruqi (6) 
 
 Bob Wilsher (6)
 

 

 

Men's Handicap Pairs  (To be played as drawn. Handicap difference to be put on the scoreboard before the game starts) 

  

Quarter Final

Semi Final

Final

 
Date TBADate TBADate TBADate TBASept 15th 
  

Michael Entract

(9)

Ejaz Faruqi

Michael Entract

Ejaz Faruqi

  
 
  
 
  

Mitch Williams

(11)

Lionel Singleton

 
  
 
  

Neil Bleakley

(7)

Romily Hunt

Dave Carter

Peter Howland

 
  
 
  

Dave Carter

(9)

Peter Howland

 
  
 
  

John Howe

(13)

Paul Wilsher

  
 
  
 
  

Steve Higgs

(11)

Paul Butcher

 
  
 
  

David Godfrey

(13)

Robin Innes

 
 
  
 
  

Duncan Slaughter

(13)

Kevin Simms-Cato

 
  
 

 

 

Men's 3 Sets Singles

Prelims

1st Round

Quarter Final

Semi-Final

Final

Winner

Date TBADate TBADate TBADate TBASept 15th 
Romily HuntRomily Hunt    
Mitch Williams
Kevin Simms-CatoKevin Simms-Cato
Duncan Slaughter
 Neil Bleakley 
 
 Lionel Singleton
 
 Paul CaterPaul Cater 
 
 David Godfrey
 
 John HoweMichael Entract
 
 Michael Entract
 
 Craig Hill   
 
 Ejaz Faruqi
 
 Steve HiggsRob Green
 
 Rob Green
 
 Paul ButcherPaul Butcher 
 
 Peter Howland
 
 John CareyRobin Innes
 
 Robin Innes
 

 

Men's 2 Wood Singles

Prelims

1st Round

Quarter Final

Semi-Final

Final

Winner

Date TBADate TBADate TBADate TBASept 15th 
Duncan SlaughterDuncan Slaughter    
Peter Howland
Jay Head 
Kevin Simms-Cato
 Paul Wilsher 
 
 Dave Carter
 
 Steve HiggsSteve Higgs 
 
 Paul Butcher
 
 Lionel SingletonLionel Singleton
 
 Romily Hunt
 
 Craig Hill   
 
 John Carey
 
 Paul Cater 
 
 Ejaz Faruqi
 
 Rob Green  
 
 David Godfrey
 
 Neil Bleakley 
 
 Mitch Williams
 

 

Men's Triples (To be played as drawn) (Note: Fixed date is now being used for other things. Please arrange your games between yourselves)

Prelims

1st Round

Quarter Final

Semi Final

Final

Winner

      
  

Dave Carter

Peter Howland

Ken Hodgson

   
 
  
 
  

John Howe

Ejaz Faruqi

Robin Innes

 
  
 
   

Neil Bleakley

Bob Wilsher

Paul Wilsher

 
  
 
   
 
  
 
   

Steve Higgs

Duncan Slaughter

Rob Green

 
 
  
 
   
 
  
 
  

Michael Entract

Mitch Williams

Lionel Singleton

 
 
  
 
  

David Godfrey

Romily Hunt

Kevin Simms-Cato